Privacy Statement

​​​​​We are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information we collect from our employees, inspection consultants, members of our Board of Directors, members of our Roster of Hearing Officers, and designated professionals in participating audit firms registered with CPAB.

Read our Privacy Statement below

 

​The Canadian Public Accountability Board (CPAB) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information collected from its employees, inspection consultants, members of the board of directors, members of the roster of hearing officers, and designated professionals in the participating audit firms registered with CPAB. All personal information collected by CPAB will be treated in a manner consistent with this Privacy Statement.


Collection and Use


The primary purposes for the collection and use of personal information by CPAB are to:


Employ staff


Engage inspection consultants


Appoint members of the board of directors


Maintain members on the roster of hearing officers


Fulfill CPAB’s regulatory mandate


Collect as otherwise permitted or required by law


Privacy Practices


CPAB follows appropriate practices regarding privacy to comply with the requirements of relevant laws and regulations under the applicable privacy laws in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.


Specific measures utilized by CPAB to protect privacy include:


•  Appointing a Privacy Officer to oversee privacy issues


•  Obtaining consent prior to the collection of personal information


•  Establishing appropriate practices, security mechanisms and safeguards to properly treat personal information as confidential information

•  Educating its staff and inspection consultants regarding their responsibilities in maintaining the privacy of any personal information collected in conducting CPAB’s regulatory activities


•  Extending compliance with Canadian privacy laws through contractual provisions with third parties


Disclosure of Personal Information


CPAB discloses personal information:


•  To relevant provincial regulatory authorities, as defined in CPAB’s By-Law No. 1, or other international audit oversight authorities, with whom CPAB has entered into memoranda of understanding that include confidentiality provisions, to the extent necessary to enable CPAB to fulfill its mandate

•  As otherwise permitted or required by law


Privacy Contact at CPAB


If you have any questions, comments, concerns or complaints regarding your personal information or CPAB’s Privacy Statement, please forward them in writing to:


Attn: Privacy Officer

Canadian Public Accountability Board

150 York Street, Suite 900

Toronto, Ontari M5H 3S5


or contact the independent Ethics Hotline by following the links on the CPAB web site.


Join our mailing list

Receive news and Information from CPAB.

Have a concern?

Contact our confidential, anonymous hotline.

Participating Firms

See CPAB registered audit firms. Full List